Lớp 11Tiếng Anh

In the united states volunteering is

Trả lời chi tiết, chính xác câu hỏi In the united states volunteering is và phần kiến thức tham khảo là tài liệu cực hữu dụng bộ môn tiếng Anh cho các bạn học sinh và các thầy cô giáo tham khảo.

Câu hỏi:

In the United States, volunteering is (1) ______ as a good way to give children a sense of (2) ______ responsibility and to bring the family together. Volunteerism is growing across the United States today because people are trying to put more emphasis on family togetherness and they are looking for ways to help young people have a feeling of hope and satisfaction. It is (3) ______ that volunteering helps children discover their talents, develop their skills, and learn about (4) ______ and problem solving. Moreover family volunteering has some (5) ______ it benefits the community that is served , it benefits the family for serving together, and it benefits each individual in the family. 

1) 

Bạn đang xem: In the united states volunteering is

A. respected 

B. viewed 

C. inspected

D. showed 

2)

A. commune 

B. communal 

C. communion 

D. community 

3)

A. regarded 

B. believed 

C. concerned 

D accepted 

4)

A. operation 

B. corporation 

C. correspondence 

D. cooperation 

5)

A. advantages 

B disadvantages 

C. conveniences 

D. inconveniences

Trả lời:

1. B. viewed

– be viewed as: được xem như.

2. B. communal

– communal (adj): công, chung.

→→communal responsibility: trách nhiệm chung.

3. B. believed

– It is believed that volunteering helps children discover their talents, develop their skills… (Mọi người tin rằng công việc tình nguyện sẽ giúp trẻ con khám phá ra tài năng, phát triển kĩ năng… )

4. D. cooperation

– cooperation (n): sự hợp tác.

5. A. advantages

– advantage (n): lợi ích, mặt tốt.

– Dựa vào từ “benefit” (có lợi) để thấy rằng người viết đang đề cập đến lợi ích của “family volunteering”.

Hãy cùng THPT Ninh Châu tìm hiểu chi tiết hơn về một số bài đọc hiểu tiếng Anh nhé!

Mở rộng về một số bài đọc hiểu tiếng Anh

EX1: Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks from 3 to 12.

George Orwell did not expect to be a successful writer. In fact, he spent much of his life anticipating failure. In an essay about his schooldays, he wrote that until he was about thirty he always planned his life with the (3)____that any major undertaking was bound to fail. He wanted success and worked hard to (4) ____it but he was never quite able to give up the notion that his efforts would always come up short. At the age of 46, (5)____before he died, he confided in his private notebook that a deep sense of inadequacy had haunted him throughout his career. He stated that there had been literally not one day in which he did not feel that he was being lazy, that he was behind with his current job and that his rate of work was miserably small. Even in the first months after the tremendous success of “Animal Farm”, he was quick discount his achievement, declaring that his next book was bound to be a failure.

Of course, no conscientious author is ever completely (6)____with their work, but Orwell’s doubts were so (7)____that he often appeared more comfortable (8)____defeat than acknowledging success. In 1940, after the publication of his eighth book, he (9)____to an admiring letter from another writer by (10)____ out of his way to show the man why he was not (11)____of his praise. “It makes me laugh,” he wrote, “to see you referring to me as “famous” and “successful”. I wonder if you (12)____ how little my books sell!”

Question 3.

A. forecast

B. trust

C. expectation

D. reliance

Question 4.

A. reach

B. achieve

C. fulfill

D. manage

Question 5.

A. shortly

B. presently

C. recently

D. virtually

Question 6.

A. cheered

B. assured

C. glad

D. satisfied

Question 7.

A. lengthy

B. persistent

C. attached

D. convinced

Question 8.

A. granting

B. admitting

C. agreeing

D. allowing

Question 9.

A. returned

B. responded

C. answered

D. denied

Question 10.

A. going

B. moving

C. setting

D. leaving

Question 11.

A. capable

B. worthy

C. just

D. acceptable

Question 12.

A. assume

B. regard

C. acknowledge

D. appreciate

Giải:

Question 3: Đáp án C. expectation

Giải thích: expectation (n): sự lường trước, liệu trước

Các đáp án còn lại:

forecast (n): sự dự báo (thường là thời tiết)

trust (n): sự tin cậy, uỷ thác

reliance (n): sự phụ thuộc

Question 4: Đáp án B. achieve

Giải thích: Ta có cụm: (to) achieve success: đạt được thành công

Từ “it” đứng cuối câu thay thế cho “success” ở phía trước. Vì vậy ta chọn đáp án B.

Question 5: Đáp án A. shortly

Giải thích: Shortly (adv): không lâu, trong thời gian ngắn (thường đứng trước before/after)

Các từ còn lại:

presently (adv): hiện tại, ngay bây giờ

recently (adv): gần đây

virtually (adv): gần như, hầu như

Question 6: Đáp án D. satified.

Giải thích: Ta có cụm (to) be satisfied with sth: hài lòng với

Question 7: Đáp án B. persistent

Giải thích: persistent (adj) : dai dẳng, liên tục

Các đáp án còn lại:

lengthy (adj): dài dòng

attached (adj): gắn bó, được buộc chặt

convinced (adj): tin chắc, đoán chắc

“Orwell’s doubts” trong bài được hiểu là những hoài nghi của Orwell về sự thành công và thất bại. Đọc bài ta hiểu rẳng ông thường ám ảnh nỗi thất bại trong sự nghiệp của mình nên những nghi ngờ đó là dai dẳng → Chọn B

Question 8: Đáp án B. admitting

Giải thích: (to) admit: thừa nhận, công nhận

Các đáp án còn lại:

(to) grant: ban cho, cấp cho

(to) agree: đồng ý

(to) allow: cho phép

Ta thấy ở vế sau “than” có “acknowledge success” (công nhận sự thành công), vì vậy vế trước “than” ta chọn “admit defeat” (thừa nhận sự thất bại)

Question 9: Đáp án B. responded

Giải thích: (to) respond to sbd/sth: đáp trả, hồi âm, trả lời ai/cái gì

Question 10: Đáp án A. going

Giải thích: (to) go out of one’s way to do sth = (to) try hard to do sth: cố gắng, nỗ lực làm gì

Question 11: Đáp án B. worthy

Giải thích: (to) be worthy of sbd/sth: xứng đáng với ai/ cái gì

Các đáp án còn lại:

(to) be capable of Ving : có thể làm gì

(to) be acceptable to sbd: có thể chấp nhận được đối với ai just (adj) công bằng, thích đáng (chỉ đi trước danh từ)

Question 12: Đáp án B. assume

Giải thích: (to) assume: cho rằng, giả sử.

Các đáp án còn lại:

(to) regard: nhìn nhận, đánh giá

(to) acknowledge: thừa nhận

(to) appreciate: đánh giá cao

Exercise 2:  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A rainbow is an optical display of color that usually appears in the sky when a beam of sunlight refracts through millions of raindrops. Each (1)________ color from the spectrum is then sent to your eyes. For this to happen, the angle between the ray of light, the raindrop and the human eye must be between 40 and 42 degrees. After studying rainbows in (2)________, Sir Isaac Newton was able to explain how they are formed. However, he was color blind, so he had to rely on the eyes of his assistant, who could easily (3)________all the seven colors: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet. His assistant could also clearly tell the difference between indigo and violet. There are two types of rainbows. Primary rainbows are the most common and have the most distinctive colors, with red appearing on the outside of the arc and violet on the inside. Secondary rainbows are unusual because the light is reflected twice within the raindrop before it (4)________ a rainbow, so the colors are in reverse order and not as bright as primary rainbows. There is a popular myth that if you reach the end of a rainbow, you will find a pot of gold waiting for you. In fact, it is impossible to do this, because a rainbow has no end – as you go towards the point where the rainbow seems to touch the ground, it moves away from you as quickly as you (5)________.

Question 1: A. single     B. divided    C. detached     D. separate

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Câu hỏi này ta để ý đằng sau chỗ trống là giới từ “from” nên ta chọn luôn đáp án D. seperate st from st: tách, phân biệt cái gì ra khỏi cái gì Cầu vồng là một màn hình hiển thị quang họccác màu sắc, cái mà thường xuất hiện trên bầu trời khi một chùm sáng lọt qua hàng triệu giọt mưa.

Question 2: A. depth    B. width     C. breadth     D. length

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: After studying rainbows in depth, Sir Isaac Newton was able to explain how they are formed.

Sau khi nghiên cứu một cách chuyên sâu, Sir Isaac Newton đã có thể giải thích chúng được tạo ra, kết cấu như thế nào.

Question 3: A. realize     B. discover     C. understand     D. recognize

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: However, he was color blind, so he had to rely on the eyes of his assistant, who could easily recognize all the seven colors: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet.

Tuy nhiên, ông ấy bị mù màu, vì thế ong ấy phải trong cậy vào người phụ tá của mình, người mà có thể nhận ra 7 màu sắc một cách dễ dàng.

Ở câu này đáp án B và C sai nghĩa nên ta loại.

Đáp án A và D cùng mang nghĩa là “nhận ra.” Tuy nhiên, realize lại sử dụng khi ta nhận thức được một điều (đa phần là mang tính trừu tượng hơn). Vậy loại đáp án A và chọn D.

Question 4: A. forms     B. grows     C. develops     D. shapes

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Secondary rainbows are unusual because the light is reflected twice within the raindrop before it forms a rainbow.

Các cầu vồng thứ caaop thì không bình thường bởi vì nó bị phản xạ 2 lần trong hạt mưa trước khi nó tạo ra/ cấu thành một cầu vồng.

Để làm được câu này, chúng ta cần dịch nghĩa.

Question 5: A. progress    B. arrive    C. get     D. approach

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Câu này chúng ta lại phải dịch tiếp các đáp án và câu ban đầu. Approach (v) tiếp cận

Đăng bởi: THPT Ninh Châu

Chuyên mục: Lớp 11, Tiếng Anh 11

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.

Back to top button